Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Sweet Almond oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. It is said to be helpful for dry skin. It contains vitamins and minerals.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)
Avocado oil has a high content of the skin nourishing Vitamins A, B1, B2, D & E, as well as amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Avocado oil easily absorbs into deep tissue with its wonderful emollient properties.
Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera)
Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a palm tree, which is native to Brazil, in South America. Babassu oil is considered to a superior emollient. It gently moisturizes without leaving an oily sheen.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)
Castor oil is extracted from the Castor Bean Plant. It acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
It is made from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. It is reputed to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating oil extracted from freshly cut coconuts. It has nutritive components of squalene and vitamin E. It is very nourishing for the skin.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes and is a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. It is very rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6). It has great skin moisturizing properties.
Jojoba Oil (Buxus Sinensis)
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes from the joboba bean and has been used in skin and hair care for hundreds of years. It is not an oil, but a liquid wax. The structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum and is considered nature's most effective natural moisturizer.
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica)
Mango Butter is a gentle butter, which is obtained from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. It is rich in essential fatty acids necessary to restore skin tone, elasticity and flexibility. It is a great moisturizer for all skin types.
Olive Oil (Olea Europea)
Olive Oil is obtained from cold pressed olives. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and does not block the natural functions of the skin. Olive oil is believed to have healing properties and helps keep skin soft.
Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis)
Palm Oil is produced from the pulp or fleshly portion of the fruit of the palm. It is an excellent moisturizer. Note: Soapinessence only purchases palm oil from reputable, sustainable plantations.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea Butter is also known as African Karite Butter. It penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes the skin.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus)
Sunflower Oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids and is rich in vitamin E and provides conditioning for the skin.